Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78879 Income Statistics for 2026

Real County, Texas

Median household income

$101,484

Median household income ($101,484) is higher than Real County County ($42,882).

78879$101,484
Real County County$42,882
78873—
78833$34,036

Average household income

$96,176

Average household income ($96,176) is higher than Real County County ($63,864).

78879$96,176
Real County County$63,864
78873$72,712
78833$48,303

Per-capita income

$37,156

Per-capita income ($37,156) is higher than Real County County ($27,671).

78879$37,156
Real County County$27,671
78873$34,854
78833$17,565

Households earning $100k+

63.4%

Households earning $100k+ (63.4%) is higher than Real County County (16.0%).

7887963.4%
Real County County16.0%
7887320.2%
788333.8%

All demographics

Population
184
Households
71
Median age
60.0 yrs
Median household income
$101,484
Mean household income
$96,176
Per capita income
$37,156
Median home value
$1,046,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
78.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
53.2%
In labor force
14.8%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
63.4%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
9.2%
Population age 25–44
8.2%
Population age 45–64
15.2%
Population age 65+
37.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78879

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78879 income statistics ($101,484 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78879 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78879 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 184 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($101,484) is higher than Real County County ($42,882). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,176) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Real County