Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78884 Income Statistics for 2026

Uvalde County, Texas

Median household income

$84,271

Median household income ($84,271) is higher than Uvalde County County ($54,847).

78884$84,271
Uvalde County County$54,847
78838$106,250
78870$54,167
78801$54,161
78881$35,104

Average household income

$129,699

Average household income ($129,699) is higher than Uvalde County County ($73,028).

78884$129,699
Uvalde County County$73,028
78838$102,633
78870$78,735
78801$71,044
78881$47,078

Per-capita income

$51,503

Per-capita income ($51,503) is higher than Uvalde County County ($26,851).

78884$51,503
Uvalde County County$26,851
78838$64,222
78870$29,024
78801$25,564
78881$20,576

Households earning $100k+

38.6%

Households earning $100k+ (38.6%) is higher than Uvalde County County (22.0%).

7888438.6%
Uvalde County County22.0%
7883856.4%
7887027.7%
7880120.8%
788819.5%

All demographics

Population
1,171
Households
448
Median age
41.9 yrs
Median household income
$84,271
Mean household income
$129,699
Per capita income
$51,503
Median home value
$286,900
Median gross rent
$813
Owner-occupied housing
68.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.5%
In labor force
57.5%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Households earning $100k+
38.6%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
8.8%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
19.6%
Population age 65+
26.7%
Hispanic or Latino
11.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78884

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78884 income statistics ($84,271 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78884 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78884 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,171 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,271) is higher than Uvalde County County ($54,847). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($129,699) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Uvalde County