Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79029 Income Statistics for 2026

Moore County, Texas

Median household income

$64,652

Median household income ($64,652) is higher than Moore County County ($62,794).

79029$64,652
Moore County County$62,794
79086$70,648
79013$45,106

Average household income

$79,600

Average household income ($79,600) is higher than Moore County County ($78,936).

79029$79,600
Moore County County$78,936
79086$95,032
79013$58,582

Per-capita income

$28,037

Per-capita income ($28,037) is higher than Moore County County ($27,506).

79029$28,037
Moore County County$27,506
79086$33,127
79013$18,887

Households earning $100k+

31.5%

Households earning $100k+ (31.5%) is higher than Moore County County (30.0%).

7902931.5%
Moore County County30.0%
7908638.0%
7901314.9%

All demographics

Population
15,411
Households
5,307
Median age
30.9 yrs
Median household income
$64,652
Mean household income
$79,600
Per capita income
$28,037
Median home value
$161,900
Median gross rent
$1,013
Owner-occupied housing
63.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.6%
In labor force
66.5%
Poverty rate
19.8%
Households earning $100k+
31.5%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
25.2%
Population age 25–44
28.5%
Population age 45–64
18.8%
Population age 65+
12.8%
Hispanic or Latino
57.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79029

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79029 income statistics ($64,652 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79029 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79029 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 15,411 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,652) is higher than Moore County County ($62,794). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,600) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Moore County