Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79043 Income Statistics for 2026

Castro County, Texas

Median household income

$57,956

Median household income ($57,956) is lower than Castro County County ($58,068).

79043$57,956
Castro County County$58,068
79063$110,938
79027$50,865

Average household income

$73,000

Average household income ($73,000) is lower than Castro County County ($77,415).

79043$73,000
Castro County County$77,415
79063$140,043
79027$70,171

Per-capita income

$23,127

Per-capita income ($23,127) is lower than Castro County County ($26,278).

79043$23,127
Castro County County$26,278
79063$42,186
79027$25,048

Households earning $100k+

16.4%

Households earning $100k+ (16.4%) is lower than Castro County County (28.0%).

7904316.4%
Castro County County28.0%
7906350.8%
7902727.8%

All demographics

Population
1,462
Households
397
Median age
34.7 yrs
Median household income
$57,956
Mean household income
$73,000
Per capita income
$23,127
Median home value
$60,200
Median gross rent
$1,037
Owner-occupied housing
58.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.5%
In labor force
61.0%
Poverty rate
18.5%
Households earning $100k+
16.4%
Population under 5
12.3%
Population age 18–34
23.0%
Population age 25–44
31.9%
Population age 45–64
20.6%
Population age 65+
9.8%
Hispanic or Latino
85.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79043

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79043 income statistics ($57,956 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79043 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79043 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,462 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,956) is lower than Castro County County ($58,068). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,000) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Castro County