Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79068 Income Statistics for 2026

Carson County, Texas

Median household income

$86,264

Median household income ($86,264) is higher than Carson County County ($81,464).

79068$86,264
Carson County County$81,464
79097$88,182
79039$70,357
79080$55,313

Average household income

$98,860

Average household income ($98,860) is lower than Carson County County ($101,501).

79068$98,860
Carson County County$101,501
79097$110,833
79039$109,346
79080$81,072

Per-capita income

$45,309

Per-capita income ($45,309) is higher than Carson County County ($42,990).

79068$45,309
Carson County County$42,990
79097$43,184
79039$44,715
79080$28,205

Households earning $100k+

36.5%

Households earning $100k+ (36.5%) is lower than Carson County County (38.0%).

7906836.5%
Carson County County38.0%
7909746.7%
7903940.4%
7908019.1%

All demographics

Population
2,784
Households
1,245
Median age
45.5 yrs
Median household income
$86,264
Mean household income
$98,860
Per capita income
$45,309
Median home value
$165,300
Median gross rent
$1,038
Owner-occupied housing
77.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.7%
In labor force
67.5%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Households earning $100k+
36.5%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
18.0%
Population age 25–44
24.6%
Population age 45–64
27.5%
Population age 65+
23.0%
Hispanic or Latino
13.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79068

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79068 income statistics ($86,264 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79068 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79068 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,784 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($86,264) is higher than Carson County County ($81,464). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,860) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Carson County