Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79096 Income Statistics for 2026

Wheeler County, Texas

Median household income

$67,165

Median household income ($67,165) is higher than Wheeler County County ($61,690).

79096$67,165
Wheeler County County$61,690
79061$99,861
79003$73,125
79079$51,250
79011$54,375

Average household income

$83,990

Average household income ($83,990) is higher than Wheeler County County ($78,578).

79096$83,990
Wheeler County County$78,578
79061$93,561
79003$87,500
79079$72,138
79011$61,973

Per-capita income

$31,215

Per-capita income ($31,215) is lower than Wheeler County County ($31,646).

79096$31,215
Wheeler County County$31,646
79061$35,125
79003$25,362
79079$32,694
79011$24,160

Households earning $100k+

28.8%

Households earning $100k+ (28.8%) is higher than Wheeler County County (27.0%).

7909628.8%
Wheeler County County27.0%
7906149.5%
7900336.7%
7907923.4%
7901113.4%

All demographics

Population
2,095
Households
743
Median age
39.5 yrs
Median household income
$67,165
Mean household income
$83,990
Per capita income
$31,215
Median home value
$160,600
Median gross rent
$963
Owner-occupied housing
75.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.7%
In labor force
63.3%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Households earning $100k+
28.8%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
17.5%
Population age 25–44
27.4%
Population age 45–64
17.3%
Population age 65+
20.6%
Hispanic or Latino
28.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79096

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79096 income statistics ($67,165 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79096 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79096 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,095 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,165) is higher than Wheeler County County ($61,690). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,990) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Wheeler County