Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79109 Income Statistics for 2026

Randall County, Texas

Median household income

$70,435

Median household income ($70,435) is lower than Randall County County ($83,348).

79109$70,435
Randall County County$83,348
79119$114,432
79121$74,659
79015$83,445
79118$87,810
79110$66,683

Average household income

$98,896

Average household income ($98,896) is lower than Randall County County ($108,918).

79109$98,896
Randall County County$108,918
79119$159,822
79121$117,211
79015$102,154
79118$99,138
79110$82,503

Per-capita income

$42,917

Per-capita income ($42,917) is lower than Randall County County ($43,920).

79109$42,917
Randall County County$43,920
79119$64,568
79121$49,518
79015$37,839
79118$37,723
79110$33,595

Households earning $100k+

36.3%

Households earning $100k+ (36.3%) is lower than Randall County County (41.0%).

7910936.3%
Randall County County41.0%
7911956.5%
7912141.8%
7901541.0%
7911839.7%
7911028.4%

All demographics

Population
43,578
Households
18,570
Median age
38.5 yrs
Median household income
$70,435
Mean household income
$98,896
Per capita income
$42,917
Median home value
$222,900
Median gross rent
$986
Owner-occupied housing
57.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.3%
In labor force
66.2%
Poverty rate
13.1%
Households earning $100k+
36.3%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
22.4%
Population age 25–44
27.3%
Population age 45–64
22.2%
Population age 65+
18.9%
Hispanic or Latino
20.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
4.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79109

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79109 income statistics ($70,435 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79109 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79109 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 43,578 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,435) is lower than Randall County County ($83,348). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,896) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Randall County