Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79250 Income Statistics for 2026

Hale County, Texas

Median household income

$54,917

Median household income ($54,917) is higher than Hale County County ($52,599).

79250$54,917
Hale County County$52,599
79032$76,250
79311$81,985
79041$61,832
79072$47,255
79021$51,094

Average household income

$64,935

Average household income ($64,935) is lower than Hale County County ($70,143).

79250$64,935
Hale County County$70,143
79032$93,339
79311$89,206
79041$74,189
79072$67,130
79021$60,300

Per-capita income

$29,246

Per-capita income ($29,246) is higher than Hale County County ($26,185).

79250$29,246
Hale County County$26,185
79032$27,506
79311$33,409
79041$28,452
79072$24,793
79021$29,476

Households earning $100k+

24.8%

Households earning $100k+ (24.8%) is higher than Hale County County (20.0%).

7925024.8%
Hale County County20.0%
7903226.3%
7931129.9%
7904122.7%
7907218.3%
790215.9%

All demographics

Population
980
Households
415
Median age
49.4 yrs
Median household income
$54,917
Mean household income
$64,935
Per capita income
$29,246
Median home value
$78,600
Median gross rent
$645
Owner-occupied housing
66.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.7%
In labor force
68.4%
Poverty rate
20.0%
Households earning $100k+
24.8%
Population under 5
1.5%
Population age 18–34
9.8%
Population age 25–44
20.8%
Population age 45–64
35.3%
Population age 65+
20.7%
Hispanic or Latino
51.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79250

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79250 income statistics ($54,917 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79250 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79250 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 980 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,917) is higher than Hale County County ($52,599). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($64,935) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Hale County