Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79256 Income Statistics for 2026

Motley County, Texas

Median household income

$39,231

Median household income ($39,231) is lower than Motley County County ($64,502).

79256$39,231
Motley County County$64,502
79234$83,409
79244$71,875

Average household income

$48,965

Average household income ($48,965) is lower than Motley County County ($71,265).

79256$48,965
Motley County County$71,265
79234$88,000
79244$77,766

Per-capita income

$20,585

Per-capita income ($20,585) is lower than Motley County County ($30,505).

79256$20,585
Motley County County$30,505
79234$38,381
79244$33,350

Households earning $100k+

4.9%

Households earning $100k+ (4.9%) is lower than Motley County County (23.0%).

792564.9%
Motley County County23.0%
7923428.1%
7924428.8%

All demographics

Population
290
Households
102
Median age
57.6 yrs
Median household income
$39,231
Mean household income
$48,965
Per capita income
$20,585
Median home value
$65,800
Median gross rent
$877
Owner-occupied housing
75.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.8%
In labor force
44.4%
Poverty rate
17.9%
Households earning $100k+
4.9%
Population under 5
0.3%
Population age 18–34
14.5%
Population age 25–44
18.6%
Population age 45–64
40.3%
Population age 65+
28.3%
Hispanic or Latino
17.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79256

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79256 income statistics ($39,231 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79256 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79256 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 290 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($39,231) is lower than Motley County County ($64,502). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($48,965) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Motley County