Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79351 Income Statistics for 2026

Lynn County, Texas

Median household income

$66,853

Median household income ($66,853) is lower than Lynn County County ($79,247).

79351$66,853
Lynn County County$79,247
79381$97,625
79373$74,728

Average household income

$110,789

Average household income ($110,789) is higher than Lynn County County ($102,693).

79351$110,789
Lynn County County$102,693
79381$116,471
79373$93,426

Per-capita income

$41,652

Per-capita income ($41,652) is higher than Lynn County County ($39,300).

79351$41,652
Lynn County County$39,300
79381$40,145
79373$38,104

Households earning $100k+

26.1%

Households earning $100k+ (26.1%) is lower than Lynn County County (36.0%).

7935126.1%
Lynn County County36.0%
7938148.1%
7937332.9%

All demographics

Population
1,044
Households
425
Median age
36.5 yrs
Median household income
$66,853
Mean household income
$110,789
Per capita income
$41,652
Median home value
$98,900
Median gross rent
$658
Owner-occupied housing
75.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.1%
In labor force
60.5%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Households earning $100k+
26.1%
Population under 5
8.8%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
23.2%
Population age 45–64
19.4%
Population age 65+
23.6%
Hispanic or Latino
38.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79351

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79351 income statistics ($66,853 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79351 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79351 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,044 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,853) is lower than Lynn County County ($79,247). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($110,789) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Lynn County