Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79502 Income Statistics for 2026

Stonewall County, Texas

Median household income

$52,333

Median household income ($52,333) is equal than Stonewall County County ($52,333).

79502$52,333
Stonewall County County$52,333
79540—

Average household income

$100,800

Average household income ($100,800) is lower than Stonewall County County ($101,621).

79502$100,800
Stonewall County County$101,621
79540$119,549

Per-capita income

$39,829

Per-capita income ($39,829) is lower than Stonewall County County ($41,389).

79502$39,829
Stonewall County County$41,389
79540$75,429

Households earning $100k+

29.1%

Households earning $100k+ (29.1%) is lower than Stonewall County County (31.0%).

7950229.1%
Stonewall County County31.0%
7954062.9%

All demographics

Population
1,135
Households
464
Median age
51.6 yrs
Median household income
$52,333
Mean household income
$100,800
Per capita income
$39,829
Median home value
$44,100
Median gross rent
$613
Owner-occupied housing
83.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.0%
In labor force
59.7%
Poverty rate
16.2%
Households earning $100k+
29.1%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
13.5%
Population age 25–44
14.3%
Population age 45–64
26.2%
Population age 65+
27.9%
Hispanic or Latino
21.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79502

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79502 income statistics ($52,333 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79502 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79502 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,135 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,333) is equal than Stonewall County County ($52,333). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,800) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Stonewall County