Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79512 Income Statistics for 2026

Mitchell County, Texas

Median household income

$60,353

Median household income ($60,353) is higher than Mitchell County County ($59,110).

79512$60,353
Mitchell County County$59,110
79565—
79532$49,643

Average household income

$84,669

Average household income ($84,669) is lower than Mitchell County County ($85,858).

79512$84,669
Mitchell County County$85,858
79565$137,169
79532$84,833

Per-capita income

$28,604

Per-capita income ($28,604) is lower than Mitchell County County ($28,942).

79512$28,604
Mitchell County County$28,942
79565$39,774
79532$29,391

Households earning $100k+

32.0%

Households earning $100k+ (32.0%) is equal than Mitchell County County (32.0%).

7951232.0%
Mitchell County County32.0%
7956542.6%
7953226.1%

All demographics

Population
7,834
Households
2,407
Median age
37.2 yrs
Median household income
$60,353
Mean household income
$84,669
Per capita income
$28,604
Median home value
$88,800
Median gross rent
$613
Owner-occupied housing
78.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.0%
In labor force
53.0%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Households earning $100k+
32.0%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
30.5%
Population age 25–44
28.6%
Population age 45–64
25.3%
Population age 65+
15.4%
Hispanic or Latino
35.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
9.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
6.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79512

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79512 income statistics ($60,353 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79512 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79512 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,834 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,353) is higher than Mitchell County County ($59,110). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,669) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Mitchell County