Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79567 Income Statistics for 2026

Runnels County, Texas

Median household income

$50,781

Median household income ($50,781) is lower than Runnels County County ($64,241).

79567$50,781
Runnels County County$64,241
76861$85,714
76875$61,875
76821$63,380
76865$57,155

Average household income

$72,916

Average household income ($72,916) is lower than Runnels County County ($82,228).

79567$72,916
Runnels County County$82,228
76861$103,510
76875$94,967
76821$77,629
76865$71,965

Per-capita income

$27,855

Per-capita income ($27,855) is lower than Runnels County County ($32,048).

79567$27,855
Runnels County County$32,048
76861$34,739
76875$49,132
76821$31,792
76865$36,886

Households earning $100k+

22.2%

Households earning $100k+ (22.2%) is lower than Runnels County County (26.0%).

7956722.2%
Runnels County County26.0%
7686141.2%
7687521.4%
7682122.5%
7686526.5%

All demographics

Population
2,995
Households
1,120
Median age
39.1 yrs
Median household income
$50,781
Mean household income
$72,916
Per capita income
$27,855
Median home value
$71,700
Median gross rent
$702
Owner-occupied housing
68.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.0%
In labor force
57.3%
Poverty rate
16.3%
Households earning $100k+
22.2%
Population under 5
6.9%
Population age 18–34
18.9%
Population age 25–44
25.7%
Population age 45–64
21.8%
Population age 65+
18.0%
Hispanic or Latino
37.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79567

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79567 income statistics ($50,781 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79567 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79567 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,995 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,781) is lower than Runnels County County ($64,241). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,916) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Runnels County