Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79606 Income Statistics for 2026

Taylor County, Texas

Median household income

$79,196

Median household income ($79,196) is higher than Taylor County County ($69,839).

79606$79,196
Taylor County County$69,839
79562$109,572
79508$105,000
79536$71,131
79561$93,250
79602$89,551

Average household income

$101,926

Average household income ($101,926) is higher than Taylor County County ($88,753).

79606$101,926
Taylor County County$88,753
79562$136,159
79508$116,855
79536$110,336
79561$104,171
79602$100,742

Per-capita income

$42,942

Per-capita income ($42,942) is higher than Taylor County County ($33,362).

79606$42,942
Taylor County County$33,362
79562$44,253
79508$48,296
79536$38,922
79561$43,126
79602$37,268

Households earning $100k+

40.0%

Households earning $100k+ (40.0%) is higher than Taylor County County (31.0%).

7960640.0%
Taylor County County31.0%
7956259.2%
7950851.1%
7953631.9%
7956148.6%
7960242.7%

All demographics

Population
29,182
Households
12,267
Median age
34.3 yrs
Median household income
$79,196
Mean household income
$101,926
Per capita income
$42,942
Median home value
$272,600
Median gross rent
$1,194
Owner-occupied housing
53.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.8%
In labor force
66.1%
Poverty rate
6.9%
Households earning $100k+
40.0%
Population under 5
6.6%
Population age 18–34
26.7%
Population age 25–44
29.9%
Population age 45–64
19.6%
Population age 65+
16.0%
Hispanic or Latino
18.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.6%
Unemployment rate
2.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79606

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79606 income statistics ($79,196 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79606 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79606 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 29,182 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,196) is higher than Taylor County County ($69,839). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,926) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Taylor County