Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

79912 Income Statistics for 2026

El Paso County, Texas

Median household income

$72,943

Median household income ($72,943) is higher than El Paso County County ($61,702).

79912$72,943
El Paso County County$61,702
79922$106,003
79911$122,713
79932$78,277
79928$76,643
79934$77,754

Average household income

$108,926

Average household income ($108,926) is higher than El Paso County County ($80,114).

79912$108,926
El Paso County County$80,114
79922$207,243
79911$136,854
79932$111,486
79928$92,608
79934$92,152

Per-capita income

$43,106

Per-capita income ($43,106) is higher than El Paso County County ($28,477).

79912$43,106
El Paso County County$28,477
79922$83,075
79911$49,365
79932$39,682
79928$27,194
79934$33,013

Households earning $100k+

36.1%

Households earning $100k+ (36.1%) is higher than El Paso County County (27.0%).

7991236.1%
El Paso County County27.0%
7992253.4%
7991158.6%
7993241.8%
7992835.5%
7993435.9%

All demographics

Population
78,819
Households
30,680
Median age
33.6 yrs
Median household income
$72,943
Mean household income
$108,926
Per capita income
$43,106
Median home value
$264,200
Median gross rent
$1,238
Owner-occupied housing
53.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
49.2%
In labor force
67.6%
Poverty rate
12.9%
Households earning $100k+
36.1%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
28.9%
Population age 25–44
29.5%
Population age 45–64
22.7%
Population age 65+
14.5%
Hispanic or Latino
71.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.4%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/79912

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 79912 income statistics ($72,943 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79912 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 79912 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 78,819 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,943) is higher than El Paso County County ($61,702). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($108,926) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in El Paso County