Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84023 Income Statistics for 2026

Daggett County, Utah

Median household income

$50,833

Median household income ($50,833) is lower than Daggett County County ($73,921).

84023$50,833
Daggett County County$73,921
84046$76,250

Average household income

$50,105

Average household income ($50,105) is lower than Daggett County County ($87,177).

84023$50,105
Daggett County County$87,177
84046$90,916

Per-capita income

$28,400

Per-capita income ($28,400) is lower than Daggett County County ($34,688).

84023$28,400
Daggett County County$34,688
84046$35,322

Households earning $100k+

5.3%

Households earning $100k+ (5.3%) is lower than Daggett County County (31.0%).

840235.3%
Daggett County County31.0%
8404633.6%

All demographics

Population
71
Households
38
Median age
49.3 yrs
Median household income
$50,833
Mean household income
$50,105
Per capita income
$28,400
Median home value
$291,700
Median gross rent
$235
Owner-occupied housing
55.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.7%
In labor force
74.2%
Poverty rate
14.1%
Households earning $100k+
5.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
12.7%
Population age 25–44
29.6%
Population age 45–64
47.9%
Population age 65+
9.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84023

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84023 income statistics ($50,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84023 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84023 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 71 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,833) is lower than Daggett County County ($73,921). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($50,105) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Daggett County