Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84042 Income Statistics for 2026

Utah County, Utah

Median household income

$121,275

Median household income ($121,275) is higher than Utah County County ($102,968).

84042$121,275
Utah County County$102,968
84004$170,500
84664$132,601
84003$120,330
84043$129,852
84045$130,331

Average household income

$148,344

Average household income ($148,344) is higher than Utah County County ($127,881).

84042$148,344
Utah County County$127,881
84004$218,939
84664$173,516
84003$163,025
84043$153,430
84045$148,459

Per-capita income

$43,324

Per-capita income ($43,324) is higher than Utah County County ($36,908).

84042$43,324
Utah County County$36,908
84004$68,053
84664$48,393
84003$47,360
84043$43,181
84045$36,625

Households earning $100k+

55.0%

Households earning $100k+ (55.0%) is higher than Utah County County (51.0%).

8404255.0%
Utah County County51.0%
8400470.1%
8466466.4%
8400358.5%
8404365.2%
8404571.0%

All demographics

Population
11,725
Households
3,368
Median age
29.8 yrs
Median household income
$121,275
Mean household income
$148,344
Per capita income
$43,324
Median home value
$676,900
Median gross rent
$1,563
Owner-occupied housing
80.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
49.2%
In labor force
64.0%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Households earning $100k+
55.0%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
19.9%
Population age 25–44
16.9%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
12.9%
Hispanic or Latino
10.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.5%
Unemployment rate
4.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84042

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84042 income statistics ($121,275 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84042 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84042 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 11,725 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($121,275) is higher than Utah County County ($102,968). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($148,344) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Utah County