Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84049 Income Statistics for 2026

Wasatch County, Utah

Median household income

$151,343

Median household income ($151,343) is higher than Wasatch County County ($113,674).

84049$151,343
Wasatch County County$113,674
84032$103,440
84082$126,875

Average household income

$210,539

Average household income ($210,539) is higher than Wasatch County County ($155,058).

84049$210,539
Wasatch County County$155,058
84032$141,087
84082$135,814

Per-capita income

$73,246

Per-capita income ($73,246) is higher than Wasatch County County ($52,883).

84049$73,246
Wasatch County County$52,883
84032$47,594
84082$51,481

Households earning $100k+

71.9%

Households earning $100k+ (71.9%) is higher than Wasatch County County (56.0%).

8404971.9%
Wasatch County County56.0%
8403251.5%
8408268.9%

All demographics

Population
6,833
Households
2,399
Median age
40.0 yrs
Median household income
$151,343
Mean household income
$210,539
Per capita income
$73,246
Median home value
$891,500
Median gross rent
$3,399
Owner-occupied housing
82.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
64.1%
In labor force
63.4%
Poverty rate
1.8%
Households earning $100k+
71.9%
Population under 5
8.4%
Population age 18–34
12.8%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
24.5%
Population age 65+
19.3%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84049

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84049 income statistics ($151,343 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84049 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84049 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,833 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($151,343) is higher than Wasatch County County ($113,674). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($210,539) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Wasatch County