Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84074 Income Statistics for 2026

Tooele County, Utah

Median household income

$108,341

Median household income ($108,341) is higher than Tooele County County ($106,356).

84074$108,341
Tooele County County$106,356
84071$134,179
84029$101,365
84069$88,269
84022$101,667
84080$81,307

Average household income

$124,364

Average household income ($124,364) is lower than Tooele County County ($124,527).

84074$124,364
Tooele County County$124,527
84071$143,790
84029$131,886
84069$118,486
84022$91,371
84080$83,024

Per-capita income

$38,839

Per-capita income ($38,839) is higher than Tooele County County ($38,576).

84074$38,839
Tooele County County$38,576
84071$41,211
84029$39,155
84069$49,962
84022$37,888
84080$26,998

Households earning $100k+

55.0%

Households earning $100k+ (55.0%) is higher than Tooele County County (54.0%).

8407455.0%
Tooele County County54.0%
8407177.2%
8402951.0%
8406943.3%
8402252.0%
8408024.4%

All demographics

Population
59,706
Households
18,324
Median age
32.4 yrs
Median household income
$108,341
Mean household income
$124,364
Per capita income
$38,839
Median home value
$422,600
Median gross rent
$1,238
Owner-occupied housing
82.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.1%
In labor force
73.0%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Households earning $100k+
55.0%
Population under 5
7.4%
Population age 18–34
23.8%
Population age 25–44
29.9%
Population age 45–64
20.7%
Population age 65+
9.2%
Hispanic or Latino
15.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84074

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84074 income statistics ($108,341 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84074 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84074 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 59,706 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($108,341) is higher than Tooele County County ($106,356). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($124,364) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Tooele County