Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84109 Income Statistics for 2026

Salt Lake County, Utah

Median household income

$145,034

Median household income ($145,034) is higher than Salt Lake County County ($100,662).

84109$145,034
Salt Lake County County$100,662
84092$151,500
84108$120,854
84093$138,556
84124$120,408
84020$128,910

Average household income

$184,455

Average household income ($184,455) is higher than Salt Lake County County ($125,609).

84109$184,455
Salt Lake County County$125,609
84092$198,058
84108$188,050
84093$174,724
84124$171,949
84020$170,501

Per-capita income

$66,037

Per-capita income ($66,037) is higher than Salt Lake County County ($45,294).

84109$66,037
Salt Lake County County$45,294
84092$68,089
84108$67,783
84093$58,489
84124$65,547
84020$58,193

Households earning $100k+

66.9%

Households earning $100k+ (66.9%) is higher than Salt Lake County County (49.0%).

8410966.9%
Salt Lake County County49.0%
8409270.5%
8410856.2%
8409365.4%
8412459.4%
8402062.4%

All demographics

Population
25,544
Households
8,973
Median age
36.2 yrs
Median household income
$145,034
Mean household income
$184,455
Per capita income
$66,037
Median home value
$731,200
Median gross rent
$1,639
Owner-occupied housing
80.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
68.3%
In labor force
69.2%
Poverty rate
4.0%
Households earning $100k+
66.9%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
23.0%
Population age 25–44
28.6%
Population age 45–64
22.1%
Population age 65+
14.8%
Hispanic or Latino
5.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.5%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84109

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84109 income statistics ($145,034 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84109 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84109 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 25,544 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($145,034) is higher than Salt Lake County County ($100,662). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($184,455) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Salt Lake County