Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84317 Income Statistics for 2026

Weber County, Utah

Median household income

$130,040

Median household income ($130,040) is higher than Weber County County ($91,254).

84317$130,040
Weber County County$91,254
84310$130,208
84315$109,989
84414$114,833
84403$88,236
84405$84,106

Average household income

$157,963

Average household income ($157,963) is higher than Weber County County ($110,651).

84317$157,963
Weber County County$110,651
84310$153,457
84315$144,993
84414$137,546
84403$116,093
84405$105,128

Per-capita income

$57,815

Per-capita income ($57,815) is higher than Weber County County ($38,680).

84317$57,815
Weber County County$38,680
84310$52,893
84315$41,323
84414$42,619
84403$43,231
84405$38,165

Households earning $100k+

63.7%

Households earning $100k+ (63.7%) is higher than Weber County County (45.0%).

8431763.7%
Weber County County45.0%
8431064.8%
8431559.1%
8441461.2%
8440343.2%
8440542.4%

All demographics

Population
2,962
Households
1,085
Median age
45.1 yrs
Median household income
$130,040
Mean household income
$157,963
Per capita income
$57,815
Median home value
$762,700
Median gross rent
$1,477
Owner-occupied housing
90.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.4%
In labor force
66.3%
Poverty rate
3.8%
Households earning $100k+
63.7%
Population under 5
2.4%
Population age 18–34
8.1%
Population age 25–44
20.1%
Population age 45–64
27.9%
Population age 65+
22.6%
Hispanic or Latino
6.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84317

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84317 income statistics ($130,040 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84317 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84317 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,962 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($130,040) is higher than Weber County County ($91,254). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($157,963) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Weber County