Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84501 Income Statistics for 2026

Carbon County, Utah

Median household income

$58,617

Median household income ($58,617) is higher than Carbon County County ($57,751).

84501$58,617
Carbon County County$57,751
84542$61,466
84526$59,850
84520$38,482
84539$36,927
84529—

Average household income

$78,240

Average household income ($78,240) is higher than Carbon County County ($75,793).

84501$78,240
Carbon County County$75,793
84542$88,501
84526$70,179
84520$61,330
84539$44,483
84529—

Per-capita income

$31,693

Per-capita income ($31,693) is higher than Carbon County County ($30,960).

84501$31,693
Carbon County County$30,960
84542$32,729
84526$29,826
84520$31,996
84539$17,483
84529$19,643

Households earning $100k+

24.8%

Households earning $100k+ (24.8%) is higher than Carbon County County (23.0%).

8450124.8%
Carbon County County23.0%
8454226.6%
8452618.8%
8452016.3%
845395.5%
845290.0%

All demographics

Population
13,042
Households
5,102
Median age
37.6 yrs
Median household income
$58,617
Mean household income
$78,240
Per capita income
$31,693
Median home value
$243,800
Median gross rent
$878
Owner-occupied housing
67.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.9%
In labor force
57.3%
Poverty rate
15.7%
Households earning $100k+
24.8%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
20.9%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
21.0%
Population age 65+
19.3%
Hispanic or Latino
13.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84501

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84501 income statistics ($58,617 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84501 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84501 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 13,042 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,617) is higher than Carbon County County ($57,751). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,240) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Carbon County