Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84734 Income Statistics for 2026

Wayne County, Utah

Median household income

$38,095

Median household income ($38,095) is lower than Wayne County County ($90,734).

84734$38,095
Wayne County County$90,734
84773$123,164
84747$96,818
84775$102,188
84715$76,875
84749—

Average household income

$39,021

Average household income ($39,021) is lower than Wayne County County ($93,892).

84734$39,021
Wayne County County$93,892
84773$127,303
84747$101,228
84775$99,634
84715$90,621
84749$81,672

Per-capita income

$20,651

Per-capita income ($20,651) is lower than Wayne County County ($37,262).

84734$20,651
Wayne County County$37,262
84773$31,410
84747$36,555
84775$47,932
84715$43,611
84749$32,967

Households earning $100k+

8.5%

Households earning $100k+ (8.5%) is lower than Wayne County County (40.0%).

847348.5%
Wayne County County40.0%
8477358.1%
8474742.6%
8477551.6%
8471537.2%
8474926.0%

All demographics

Population
255
Households
142
Median age
46.7 yrs
Median household income
$38,095
Mean household income
$39,021
Per capita income
$20,651
Median home value
$94,800
Median gross rent
$1,005
Owner-occupied housing
62.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4.1%
In labor force
45.3%
Poverty rate
21.6%
Households earning $100k+
8.5%
Population under 5
8.2%
Population age 18–34
25.9%
Population age 25–44
14.9%
Population age 45–64
32.2%
Population age 65+
20.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84734

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84734 income statistics ($38,095 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84734 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84734 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 255 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($38,095) is lower than Wayne County County ($90,734). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($39,021) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Wayne County