Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84762 Income Statistics for 2026

Kane County, Utah

Median household income

$65,167

Median household income ($65,167) is lower than Kane County County ($82,623).

84762$65,167
Kane County County$82,623
84758$84,545
84741$85,417
84755$68,295
84729$50,625
84710—

Average household income

$76,740

Average household income ($76,740) is lower than Kane County County ($94,965).

84762$76,740
Kane County County$94,965
84758$101,715
84741$98,686
84755$87,568
84729$70,608
84710$49,260

Per-capita income

$62,940

Per-capita income ($62,940) is higher than Kane County County ($39,174).

84762$62,940
Kane County County$39,174
84758$29,055
84741$42,848
84755$38,072
84729$19,773
84710$14,960

Households earning $100k+

22.5%

Households earning $100k+ (22.5%) is lower than Kane County County (34.0%).

8476222.5%
Kane County County34.0%
8475835.8%
8474136.2%
847559.8%
8472919.8%
8471017.4%

All demographics

Population
132
Households
102
Median age
79.1 yrs
Median household income
$65,167
Mean household income
$76,740
Per capita income
$62,940
Median home value
$408,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.2%
In labor force
0.0%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
22.5%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
0.0%
Population age 65+
100.0%
Hispanic or Latino
37.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
—

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84762

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84762 income statistics ($65,167 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84762 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84762 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 132 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($65,167) is lower than Kane County County ($82,623). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,740) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Kane County