Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

99139 Income Statistics for 2026

Pend Oreille County, Washington

Median household income

$52,404

Median household income ($52,404) is lower than Pend Oreille County County ($66,983).

99139$52,404
Pend Oreille County County$66,983
99119$95,385
99156$65,271
99152$66,250
99180$63,750
99153$44,000

Average household income

$72,413

Average household income ($72,413) is lower than Pend Oreille County County ($88,094).

99139$72,413
Pend Oreille County County$88,094
99119$97,263
99156$90,473
99152$77,790
99180$77,301
99153$61,683

Per-capita income

$31,413

Per-capita income ($31,413) is lower than Pend Oreille County County ($37,613).

99139$31,413
Pend Oreille County County$37,613
99119$40,754
99156$38,043
99152$42,332
99180$38,283
99153$30,955

Households earning $100k+

22.0%

Households earning $100k+ (22.0%) is lower than Pend Oreille County County (33.0%).

9913922.0%
Pend Oreille County County33.0%
9911946.4%
9915633.3%
9915238.6%
9918019.2%
9915319.4%

All demographics

Population
1,091
Households
464
Median age
56.9 yrs
Median household income
$52,404
Mean household income
$72,413
Per capita income
$31,413
Median home value
$274,100
Median gross rent
$785
Owner-occupied housing
86.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.7%
In labor force
36.7%
Poverty rate
6.9%
Households earning $100k+
22.0%
Population under 5
0.5%
Population age 18–34
7.9%
Population age 25–44
17.2%
Population age 45–64
26.0%
Population age 65+
33.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
8.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/washington/99139

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 99139 income statistics ($52,404 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 99139 in Washington is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 99139 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,091 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,404) is lower than Pend Oreille County County ($66,983). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,413) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Washington·ZIP codes in Pend Oreille County