Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

53179 Income Statistics for 2026

Kenosha County, Wisconsin

Median household income

$94,460

Median household income ($94,460) is higher than Kenosha County County ($82,203).

53179$94,460
Kenosha County County$82,203
53104$112,000
53168$97,035
53158$105,868
53192—
53142$88,960

Average household income

$109,874

Average household income ($109,874) is higher than Kenosha County County ($103,064).

53179$109,874
Kenosha County County$103,064
53104$135,347
53168$130,375
53158$130,175
53192$117,978
53142$110,749

Per-capita income

$43,403

Per-capita income ($43,403) is higher than Kenosha County County ($42,561).

53179$43,403
Kenosha County County$42,561
53104$53,820
53168$54,885
53158$52,300
53192$85,138
53142$45,090

Households earning $100k+

45.6%

Households earning $100k+ (45.6%) is higher than Kenosha County County (40.0%).

5317945.6%
Kenosha County County40.0%
5310456.2%
5316848.7%
5315854.5%
5319255.0%
5314245.0%

All demographics

Population
6,469
Households
2,538
Median age
40.0 yrs
Median household income
$94,460
Mean household income
$109,874
Per capita income
$43,403
Median home value
$305,800
Median gross rent
$1,156
Owner-occupied housing
82.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.0%
In labor force
71.9%
Poverty rate
7.0%
Households earning $100k+
45.6%
Population under 5
6.9%
Population age 18–34
22.5%
Population age 25–44
26.1%
Population age 45–64
30.5%
Population age 65+
13.0%
Hispanic or Latino
13.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wisconsin/53179

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 53179 income statistics ($94,460 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 53179 in Wisconsin is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 53179 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,469 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($94,460) is higher than Kenosha County County ($82,203). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($109,874) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wisconsin·ZIP codes in Kenosha County