Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

53719 Income Statistics for 2026

Dane County, Wisconsin

Median household income

$92,052

Median household income ($92,052) is higher than Dane County County ($91,863).

53719$92,052
Dane County County$91,863
53593$135,023
53597$117,000
53562$101,381
53572$108,750
53528$106,823

Average household income

$113,625

Average household income ($113,625) is lower than Dane County County ($120,035).

53719$113,625
Dane County County$120,035
53593$168,672
53597$160,066
53562$145,525
53572$140,068
53528$139,467

Per-capita income

$54,195

Per-capita income ($54,195) is higher than Dane County County ($53,222).

53719$54,195
Dane County County$53,222
53593$70,288
53597$64,751
53562$64,683
53572$55,080
53528$56,807

Households earning $100k+

46.8%

Households earning $100k+ (46.8%) is higher than Dane County County (46.0%).

5371946.8%
Dane County County46.0%
5359365.3%
5359758.6%
5356250.8%
5357254.7%
5352854.2%

All demographics

Population
34,115
Households
15,913
Median age
34.0 yrs
Median household income
$92,052
Mean household income
$113,625
Per capita income
$54,195
Median home value
$367,000
Median gross rent
$1,511
Owner-occupied housing
49.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
62.7%
In labor force
75.8%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Households earning $100k+
46.8%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
31.6%
Population age 25–44
35.9%
Population age 45–64
19.9%
Population age 65+
13.0%
Hispanic or Latino
10.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
10.2%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wisconsin/53719

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 53719 income statistics ($92,052 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 53719 in Wisconsin is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 53719 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 34,115 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,052) is higher than Dane County County ($91,863). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($113,625) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wisconsin·ZIP codes in Dane County