Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

54103 Income Statistics for 2026

Forest County, Wisconsin

Median household income

$57,604

Median household income ($57,604) is lower than Forest County County ($60,932).

54103$57,604
Forest County County$60,932
54541$63,438
54511$66,719
54520$60,031
54566$56,250

Average household income

$81,187

Average household income ($81,187) is higher than Forest County County ($76,386).

54103$81,187
Forest County County$76,386
54541$78,934
54511$77,143
54520$76,269
54566$71,456

Per-capita income

$36,241

Per-capita income ($36,241) is higher than Forest County County ($33,435).

54103$36,241
Forest County County$33,435
54541$30,693
54511$34,162
54520$33,704
54566$33,951

Households earning $100k+

30.0%

Households earning $100k+ (30.0%) is higher than Forest County County (24.0%).

5410330.0%
Forest County County24.0%
5454124.8%
5451121.9%
5452024.5%
5456624.3%

All demographics

Population
535
Households
227
Median age
57.4 yrs
Median household income
$57,604
Mean household income
$81,187
Per capita income
$36,241
Median home value
$183,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
85.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.5%
In labor force
47.2%
Poverty rate
7.7%
Households earning $100k+
30.0%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
13.1%
Population age 25–44
14.6%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
37.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wisconsin/54103

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 54103 income statistics ($57,604 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 54103 in Wisconsin is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 54103 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 535 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,604) is lower than Forest County County ($60,932). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,187) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wisconsin·ZIP codes in Forest County