Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

54408 Income Statistics for 2026

Marathon County, Wisconsin

Median household income

$72,768

Median household income ($72,768) is lower than Marathon County County ($78,165).

54408$72,768
Marathon County County$78,165
54455$96,140
54448$94,432
54471$87,368
54440$90,921
54474$81,635

Average household income

$95,680

Average household income ($95,680) is lower than Marathon County County ($97,424).

54408$95,680
Marathon County County$97,424
54455$114,242
54448$113,895
54471$111,002
54440$102,427
54474$101,386

Per-capita income

$38,658

Per-capita income ($38,658) is lower than Marathon County County ($41,377).

54408$38,658
Marathon County County$41,377
54455$47,396
54448$46,768
54471$41,507
54440$43,379
54474$39,892

Households earning $100k+

31.0%

Households earning $100k+ (31.0%) is lower than Marathon County County (37.0%).

5440831.0%
Marathon County County37.0%
5445547.3%
5444847.4%
5447139.8%
5444042.5%
5447441.9%

All demographics

Population
1,247
Households
477
Median age
46.5 yrs
Median household income
$72,768
Mean household income
$95,680
Per capita income
$38,658
Median home value
$165,100
Median gross rent
$606
Owner-occupied housing
92.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.4%
In labor force
62.4%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Households earning $100k+
31.0%
Population under 5
7.9%
Population age 18–34
15.6%
Population age 25–44
21.4%
Population age 45–64
31.4%
Population age 65+
19.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.6%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wisconsin/54408

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 54408 income statistics ($72,768 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 54408 in Wisconsin is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 54408 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,247 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,768) is lower than Marathon County County ($78,165). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,680) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wisconsin·ZIP codes in Marathon County