Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

54629 Income Statistics for 2026

Buffalo County, Wisconsin

Median household income

$74,432

Median household income ($74,432) is higher than Buffalo County County ($72,743).

54629$74,432
Buffalo County County$72,743
54755$72,564
54610$61,563
54622$78,194
54756$75,625

Average household income

$89,334

Average household income ($89,334) is higher than Buffalo County County ($87,205).

54629$89,334
Buffalo County County$87,205
54755$89,522
54610$83,898
54622$81,678
54756$81,283

Per-capita income

$41,440

Per-capita income ($41,440) is higher than Buffalo County County ($38,384).

54629$41,440
Buffalo County County$38,384
54755$37,293
54610$41,055
54622$37,079
54756$37,062

Households earning $100k+

33.9%

Households earning $100k+ (33.9%) is lower than Buffalo County County (34.0%).

5462933.9%
Buffalo County County34.0%
5475535.3%
5461033.6%
5462229.3%
5475632.3%

All demographics

Population
2,595
Households
1,127
Median age
49.0 yrs
Median household income
$74,432
Mean household income
$89,334
Per capita income
$41,440
Median home value
$229,900
Median gross rent
$816
Owner-occupied housing
80.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.1%
In labor force
67.2%
Poverty rate
6.3%
Households earning $100k+
33.9%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
18.1%
Population age 25–44
18.5%
Population age 45–64
28.8%
Population age 65+
25.7%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wisconsin/54629

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 54629 income statistics ($74,432 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 54629 in Wisconsin is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 54629 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,595 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,432) is higher than Buffalo County County ($72,743). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,334) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wisconsin·ZIP codes in Buffalo County