Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

54759 Income Statistics for 2026

Pepin County, Wisconsin

Median household income

$80,750

Median household income ($80,750) is higher than Pepin County County ($75,834).

54759$80,750
Pepin County County$75,834
54769$78,125
54721$75,305
54736$74,083

Average household income

$91,960

Average household income ($91,960) is lower than Pepin County County ($94,108).

54759$91,960
Pepin County County$94,108
54769$118,093
54721$96,032
54736$91,231

Per-capita income

$42,495

Per-capita income ($42,495) is higher than Pepin County County ($40,051).

54759$42,495
Pepin County County$40,051
54769$56,810
54721$37,456
54736$38,015

Households earning $100k+

36.6%

Households earning $100k+ (36.6%) is higher than Pepin County County (35.0%).

5475936.6%
Pepin County County35.0%
5476938.7%
5472132.5%
5473634.4%

All demographics

Population
1,392
Households
615
Median age
56.3 yrs
Median household income
$80,750
Mean household income
$91,960
Per capita income
$42,495
Median home value
$225,400
Median gross rent
$910
Owner-occupied housing
85.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.3%
In labor force
51.6%
Poverty rate
11.9%
Households earning $100k+
36.6%
Population under 5
3.4%
Population age 18–34
11.6%
Population age 25–44
14.7%
Population age 45–64
28.0%
Population age 65+
35.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wisconsin/54759

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 54759 income statistics ($80,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 54759 in Wisconsin is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 54759 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,392 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,750) is higher than Pepin County County ($75,834). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,960) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wisconsin·ZIP codes in Pepin County