Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

86426 Income Statistics for 2026

Mohave County, Arizona

Median household income

$64,551

Median household income ($64,551) is higher than Mohave County County ($59,921).

86426$64,551
Mohave County County$59,921
86021$90,096
86404$72,910
86429$58,906
86406$77,506
86411$67,697

Average household income

$74,583

Average household income ($74,583) is lower than Mohave County County ($79,303).

86426$74,583
Mohave County County$79,303
86021$113,274
86404$100,641
86429$99,427
86406$97,033
86411$88,378

Per-capita income

$33,454

Per-capita income ($33,454) is lower than Mohave County County ($36,003).

86426$33,454
Mohave County County$36,003
86021$21,209
86404$47,206
86429$50,251
86406$48,106
86411$35,068

Households earning $100k+

28.8%

Households earning $100k+ (28.8%) is higher than Mohave County County (25.0%).

8642628.8%
Mohave County County25.0%
8602144.9%
8640433.5%
8642931.7%
8640634.7%
8641129.8%

All demographics

Population
15,467
Households
7,068
Median age
60.0 yrs
Median household income
$64,551
Mean household income
$74,583
Per capita income
$33,454
Median home value
$294,500
Median gross rent
$1,010
Owner-occupied housing
85.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.3%
In labor force
42.5%
Poverty rate
12.0%
Households earning $100k+
28.8%
Population under 5
2.9%
Population age 18–34
11.4%
Population age 25–44
14.3%
Population age 45–64
29.3%
Population age 65+
38.8%
Hispanic or Latino
18.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Unemployment rate
9.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arizona/86426

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 86426 income statistics ($64,551 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 86426 in Arizona is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 86426 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 15,467 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,551) is higher than Mohave County County ($59,921). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,583) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arizona·ZIP codes in Mohave County