Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

86434 Income Statistics for 2026

Mohave County, Arizona

Median household income

$58,080

Median household income ($58,080) is lower than Mohave County County ($59,921).

86434$58,080
Mohave County County$59,921
86021$90,096
86404$72,910
86429$58,906
86406$77,506
86411$67,697

Average household income

$67,300

Average household income ($67,300) is lower than Mohave County County ($79,303).

86434$67,300
Mohave County County$79,303
86021$113,274
86404$100,641
86429$99,427
86406$97,033
86411$88,378

Per-capita income

$17,963

Per-capita income ($17,963) is lower than Mohave County County ($36,003).

86434$17,963
Mohave County County$36,003
86021$21,209
86404$47,206
86429$50,251
86406$48,106
86411$35,068

Households earning $100k+

26.5%

Households earning $100k+ (26.5%) is higher than Mohave County County (25.0%).

8643426.5%
Mohave County County25.0%
8602144.9%
8640433.5%
8642931.7%
8640634.7%
8641129.8%

All demographics

Population
1,667
Households
449
Median age
25.0 yrs
Median household income
$58,080
Mean household income
$67,300
Per capita income
$17,963
Median home value
$103,700
Median gross rent
$661
Owner-occupied housing
46.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.4%
In labor force
54.3%
Poverty rate
35.1%
Households earning $100k+
26.5%
Population under 5
10.6%
Population age 18–34
30.0%
Population age 25–44
28.5%
Population age 45–64
11.3%
Population age 65+
10.4%
Hispanic or Latino
22.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
15.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arizona/86434

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 86434 income statistics ($58,080 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 86434 in Arizona is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 86434 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,667 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,080) is lower than Mohave County County ($59,921). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,300) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arizona·ZIP codes in Mohave County