Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71762 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, Arkansas

Median household income

$50,577

Median household income ($50,577) is lower than Union County County ($55,475).

71762$50,577
Union County County$55,475
71749$68,188
71730$55,770
71747$61,208
71765$38,636
71724$26,346

Average household income

$69,496

Average household income ($69,496) is lower than Union County County ($74,564).

71762$69,496
Union County County$74,564
71749$101,640
71730$74,781
71747$63,469
71765$51,698
71724$48,060

Per-capita income

$26,999

Per-capita income ($26,999) is lower than Union County County ($30,783).

71762$26,999
Union County County$30,783
71749$40,897
71730$30,514
71747$33,727
71765$26,895
71724$25,887

Households earning $100k+

29.9%

Households earning $100k+ (29.9%) is higher than Union County County (25.0%).

7176229.9%
Union County County25.0%
7174935.3%
7173024.0%
7174738.0%
7176518.4%
7172413.1%

All demographics

Population
2,929
Households
1,128
Median age
42.7 yrs
Median household income
$50,577
Mean household income
$69,496
Per capita income
$26,999
Median home value
$106,400
Median gross rent
$860
Owner-occupied housing
71.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.2%
In labor force
52.7%
Poverty rate
23.7%
Households earning $100k+
29.9%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
13.7%
Population age 25–44
24.7%
Population age 45–64
21.9%
Population age 65+
21.3%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
22.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/71762

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71762 income statistics ($50,577 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71762 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71762 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,929 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,577) is lower than Union County County ($55,475). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($69,496) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Union County