Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71765 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, Arkansas

Median household income

$38,636

Median household income ($38,636) is lower than Union County County ($55,475).

71765$38,636
Union County County$55,475
71749$68,188
71730$55,770
71762$50,577
71747$61,208
71724$26,346

Average household income

$51,698

Average household income ($51,698) is lower than Union County County ($74,564).

71765$51,698
Union County County$74,564
71749$101,640
71730$74,781
71762$69,496
71747$63,469
71724$48,060

Per-capita income

$26,895

Per-capita income ($26,895) is lower than Union County County ($30,783).

71765$26,895
Union County County$30,783
71749$40,897
71730$30,514
71762$26,999
71747$33,727
71724$25,887

Households earning $100k+

18.4%

Households earning $100k+ (18.4%) is lower than Union County County (25.0%).

7176518.4%
Union County County25.0%
7174935.3%
7173024.0%
7176229.9%
7174738.0%
7172413.1%

All demographics

Population
1,742
Households
916
Median age
46.2 yrs
Median household income
$38,636
Mean household income
$51,698
Per capita income
$26,895
Median home value
$49,200
Median gross rent
$483
Owner-occupied housing
91.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.5%
In labor force
48.2%
Poverty rate
19.8%
Households earning $100k+
18.4%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
13.9%
Population age 25–44
29.4%
Population age 45–64
20.6%
Population age 65+
31.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
38.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/71765

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71765 income statistics ($38,636 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71765 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71765 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,742 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($38,636) is lower than Union County County ($55,475). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($51,698) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Union County