Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71826 Income Statistics for 2026

Lafayette County, Arkansas

Median household income

$42,708

Median household income ($42,708) is lower than Lafayette County County ($44,830).

71826$42,708
Lafayette County County$44,830
71827$88,024
71860$36,758
71845$33,672

Average household income

$59,007

Average household income ($59,007) is lower than Lafayette County County ($62,098).

71826$59,007
Lafayette County County$62,098
71827$99,703
71860$55,499
71845$52,629

Per-capita income

$26,039

Per-capita income ($26,039) is lower than Lafayette County County ($26,159).

71826$26,039
Lafayette County County$26,159
71827$34,970
71860$26,931
71845$21,016

Households earning $100k+

16.1%

Households earning $100k+ (16.1%) is higher than Lafayette County County (16.0%).

7182616.1%
Lafayette County County16.0%
7182734.9%
7186011.3%
7184512.4%

All demographics

Population
962
Households
429
Median age
49.7 yrs
Median household income
$42,708
Mean household income
$59,007
Per capita income
$26,039
Median home value
$86,500
Median gross rent
$414
Owner-occupied housing
82.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.7%
In labor force
43.7%
Poverty rate
14.3%
Households earning $100k+
16.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
16.0%
Population age 25–44
9.5%
Population age 45–64
32.1%
Population age 65+
32.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
39.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/71826

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71826 income statistics ($42,708 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71826 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71826 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 962 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,708) is lower than Lafayette County County ($44,830). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,007) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Lafayette County