Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71827 Income Statistics for 2026

Lafayette County, Arkansas

Median household income

$88,024

Median household income ($88,024) is higher than Lafayette County County ($44,830).

71827$88,024
Lafayette County County$44,830
71826$42,708
71860$36,758
71845$33,672

Average household income

$99,703

Average household income ($99,703) is higher than Lafayette County County ($62,098).

71827$99,703
Lafayette County County$62,098
71826$59,007
71860$55,499
71845$52,629

Per-capita income

$34,970

Per-capita income ($34,970) is higher than Lafayette County County ($26,159).

71827$34,970
Lafayette County County$26,159
71826$26,039
71860$26,931
71845$21,016

Households earning $100k+

34.9%

Households earning $100k+ (34.9%) is higher than Lafayette County County (16.0%).

7182734.9%
Lafayette County County16.0%
7182616.1%
7186011.3%
7184512.4%

All demographics

Population
822
Households
295
Median age
44.5 yrs
Median household income
$88,024
Mean household income
$99,703
Per capita income
$34,970
Median home value
$80,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
96.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.6%
In labor force
56.7%
Poverty rate
9.1%
Households earning $100k+
34.9%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
12.4%
Population age 25–44
21.9%
Population age 45–64
36.3%
Population age 65+
13.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
45.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/71827

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71827 income statistics ($88,024 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71827 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71827 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 822 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($88,024) is higher than Lafayette County County ($44,830). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,703) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Lafayette County