Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71941 Income Statistics for 2026

Hot Spring County, Arkansas

Median household income

$70,329

Median household income ($70,329) is higher than Hot Spring County County ($56,047).

71941$70,329
Hot Spring County County$56,047
71929$55,747
72104$54,774

Average household income

$79,879

Average household income ($79,879) is higher than Hot Spring County County ($67,979).

71941$79,879
Hot Spring County County$67,979
71929$69,544
72104$66,563

Per-capita income

$32,406

Per-capita income ($32,406) is higher than Hot Spring County County ($25,757).

71941$32,406
Hot Spring County County$25,757
71929$28,303
72104$24,638

Households earning $100k+

28.5%

Households earning $100k+ (28.5%) is higher than Hot Spring County County (24.0%).

7194128.5%
Hot Spring County County24.0%
7192926.2%
7210423.3%

All demographics

Population
2,203
Households
853
Median age
44.7 yrs
Median household income
$70,329
Mean household income
$79,879
Per capita income
$32,406
Median home value
$151,400
Median gross rent
$910
Owner-occupied housing
84.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.9%
In labor force
52.7%
Poverty rate
16.5%
Households earning $100k+
28.5%
Population under 5
2.2%
Population age 18–34
20.2%
Population age 25–44
27.2%
Population age 45–64
29.7%
Population age 65+
19.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/71941

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71941 income statistics ($70,329 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71941 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71941 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,203 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,329) is higher than Hot Spring County County ($56,047). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,879) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Hot Spring County