Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72104 Income Statistics for 2026

Hot Spring County, Arkansas

Median household income

$54,774

Median household income ($54,774) is lower than Hot Spring County County ($56,047).

72104$54,774
Hot Spring County County$56,047
71941$70,329
71929$55,747

Average household income

$66,563

Average household income ($66,563) is lower than Hot Spring County County ($67,979).

72104$66,563
Hot Spring County County$67,979
71941$79,879
71929$69,544

Per-capita income

$24,638

Per-capita income ($24,638) is lower than Hot Spring County County ($25,757).

72104$24,638
Hot Spring County County$25,757
71941$32,406
71929$28,303

Households earning $100k+

23.3%

Households earning $100k+ (23.3%) is lower than Hot Spring County County (24.0%).

7210423.3%
Hot Spring County County24.0%
7194128.5%
7192926.2%

All demographics

Population
23,624
Households
8,479
Median age
42.3 yrs
Median household income
$54,774
Mean household income
$66,563
Per capita income
$24,638
Median home value
$127,700
Median gross rent
$767
Owner-occupied housing
71.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.1%
In labor force
48.6%
Poverty rate
16.6%
Households earning $100k+
23.3%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
22.5%
Population age 25–44
25.1%
Population age 45–64
26.6%
Population age 65+
19.9%
Hispanic or Latino
4.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
15.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72104

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72104 income statistics ($54,774 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72104 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72104 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 23,624 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,774) is lower than Hot Spring County County ($56,047). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,563) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Hot Spring County