Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72079 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Arkansas

Median household income

$69,479

Median household income ($69,479) is higher than Jefferson County County ($50,392).

72079$69,479
Jefferson County County$50,392
72152—
71602$55,204
72168—
71603$53,130
72132$56,071

Average household income

$103,401

Average household income ($103,401) is higher than Jefferson County County ($68,827).

72079$103,401
Jefferson County County$68,827
72152$137,409
71602$78,337
72168$71,234
71603$69,965
72132$66,138

Per-capita income

$46,585

Per-capita income ($46,585) is higher than Jefferson County County ($26,803).

72079$46,585
Jefferson County County$26,803
72152$60,560
71602$31,583
72168$3,751
71603$28,652
72132$25,119

Households earning $100k+

39.3%

Households earning $100k+ (39.3%) is higher than Jefferson County County (19.0%).

7207939.3%
Jefferson County County19.0%
7215247.2%
7160223.2%
7216835.0%
7160319.3%
7213224.3%

All demographics

Population
385
Households
163
Median age
62.5 yrs
Median household income
$69,479
Mean household income
$103,401
Per capita income
$46,585
Median home value
$163,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
93.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1.7%
In labor force
44.4%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
39.3%
Population under 5
2.3%
Population age 18–34
4.9%
Population age 25–44
0.3%
Population age 45–64
44.2%
Population age 65+
48.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
9.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72079

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72079 income statistics ($69,479 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72079 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72079 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 385 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,479) is higher than Jefferson County County ($50,392). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($103,401) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Jefferson County