Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72132 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Arkansas

Median household income

$56,071

Median household income ($56,071) is higher than Jefferson County County ($50,392).

72132$56,071
Jefferson County County$50,392
72152—
72079$69,479
71602$55,204
72168—
71603$53,130

Average household income

$66,138

Average household income ($66,138) is lower than Jefferson County County ($68,827).

72132$66,138
Jefferson County County$68,827
72152$137,409
72079$103,401
71602$78,337
72168$71,234
71603$69,965

Per-capita income

$25,119

Per-capita income ($25,119) is lower than Jefferson County County ($26,803).

72132$25,119
Jefferson County County$26,803
72152$60,560
72079$46,585
71602$31,583
72168$3,751
71603$28,652

Households earning $100k+

24.3%

Households earning $100k+ (24.3%) is higher than Jefferson County County (19.0%).

7213224.3%
Jefferson County County19.0%
7215247.2%
7207939.3%
7160223.2%
7216835.0%
7160319.3%

All demographics

Population
3,640
Households
1,352
Median age
33.5 yrs
Median household income
$56,071
Mean household income
$66,138
Per capita income
$25,119
Median home value
$118,500
Median gross rent
$903
Owner-occupied housing
79.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.5%
In labor force
56.0%
Poverty rate
13.4%
Households earning $100k+
24.3%
Population under 5
7.6%
Population age 18–34
22.1%
Population age 25–44
24.9%
Population age 45–64
24.1%
Population age 65+
14.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.5%
Unemployment rate
1.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72132

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72132 income statistics ($56,071 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72132 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72132 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,640 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,071) is higher than Jefferson County County ($50,392). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,138) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Jefferson County