Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72127 Income Statistics for 2026

Conway County, Arkansas

Median household income

$52,250

Median household income ($52,250) is lower than Conway County County ($55,677).

72127$52,250
Conway County County$55,677
72156$110,139
72027$61,450
72107—
72063$59,643
72110$51,658

Average household income

$68,224

Average household income ($68,224) is higher than Conway County County ($66,063).

72127$68,224
Conway County County$66,063
72156$127,976
72027$72,544
72107$70,296
72063$65,375
72110$63,512

Per-capita income

$27,983

Per-capita income ($27,983) is higher than Conway County County ($26,996).

72127$27,983
Conway County County$26,996
72156$54,088
72027$32,103
72107$28,882
72063$25,878
72110$25,587

Households earning $100k+

22.4%

Households earning $100k+ (22.4%) is higher than Conway County County (22.0%).

7212722.4%
Conway County County22.0%
7215655.9%
7202734.3%
721074.2%
7206319.7%
7211021.1%

All demographics

Population
2,565
Households
1,081
Median age
48.2 yrs
Median household income
$52,250
Mean household income
$68,224
Per capita income
$27,983
Median home value
$146,100
Median gross rent
$763
Owner-occupied housing
83.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.0%
In labor force
57.6%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
22.4%
Population under 5
3.9%
Population age 18–34
19.1%
Population age 25–44
17.2%
Population age 45–64
30.8%
Population age 65+
24.0%
Hispanic or Latino
12.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
23.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
4.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72127

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72127 income statistics ($52,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72127 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72127 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,565 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,250) is lower than Conway County County ($55,677). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,224) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Conway County