Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72135 Income Statistics for 2026

Pulaski County, Arkansas

Median household income

$102,500

Median household income ($102,500) is higher than Pulaski County County ($66,369).

72135$102,500
Pulaski County County$66,369
72201$115,174
72207$96,343
72223$101,062
72212$114,140
72227$73,879

Average household income

$205,834

Average household income ($205,834) is higher than Pulaski County County ($92,877).

72135$205,834
Pulaski County County$92,877
72201$171,897
72207$165,745
72223$162,920
72212$155,965
72227$120,970

Per-capita income

$86,948

Per-capita income ($86,948) is higher than Pulaski County County ($41,146).

72135$86,948
Pulaski County County$41,146
72201$113,767
72207$77,139
72223$71,397
72212$60,687
72227$50,132

Households earning $100k+

53.1%

Households earning $100k+ (53.1%) is higher than Pulaski County County (31.0%).

7213553.1%
Pulaski County County31.0%
7220155.3%
7220748.5%
7222350.6%
7221258.2%
7222739.3%

All demographics

Population
3,239
Households
1,346
Median age
49.7 yrs
Median household income
$102,500
Mean household income
$205,834
Per capita income
$86,948
Median home value
$319,200
Median gross rent
$1,671
Owner-occupied housing
95.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.0%
In labor force
56.8%
Poverty rate
2.6%
Households earning $100k+
53.1%
Population under 5
3.9%
Population age 18–34
7.8%
Population age 25–44
16.6%
Population age 45–64
37.7%
Population age 65+
20.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72135

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72135 income statistics ($102,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72135 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72135 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,239 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($102,500) is higher than Pulaski County County ($66,369). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($205,834) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Pulaski County