Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72201 Income Statistics for 2026

Pulaski County, Arkansas

Median household income

$115,174

Median household income ($115,174) is higher than Pulaski County County ($66,369).

72201$115,174
Pulaski County County$66,369
72135$102,500
72207$96,343
72223$101,062
72212$114,140
72227$73,879

Average household income

$171,897

Average household income ($171,897) is higher than Pulaski County County ($92,877).

72201$171,897
Pulaski County County$92,877
72135$205,834
72207$165,745
72223$162,920
72212$155,965
72227$120,970

Per-capita income

$113,767

Per-capita income ($113,767) is higher than Pulaski County County ($41,146).

72201$113,767
Pulaski County County$41,146
72135$86,948
72207$77,139
72223$71,397
72212$60,687
72227$50,132

Households earning $100k+

55.3%

Households earning $100k+ (55.3%) is higher than Pulaski County County (31.0%).

7220155.3%
Pulaski County County31.0%
7213553.1%
7220748.5%
7222350.6%
7221258.2%
7222739.3%

All demographics

Population
795
Households
515
Median age
38.3 yrs
Median household income
$115,174
Mean household income
$171,897
Per capita income
$113,767
Median home value
$290,100
Median gross rent
$1,255
Owner-occupied housing
34.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
80.0%
In labor force
91.4%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Households earning $100k+
55.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
46.4%
Population age 25–44
60.1%
Population age 45–64
26.4%
Population age 65+
10.2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.4%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72201

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72201 income statistics ($115,174 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72201 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72201 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 795 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($115,174) is higher than Pulaski County County ($66,369). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($171,897) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Pulaski County