Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72433 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Arkansas

Median household income

$36,473

Median household income ($36,473) is lower than Lawrence County County ($50,059).

72433$36,473
Lawrence County County$50,059
72466$79,808
72457—
72445—
72434$77,734
72415$53,750

Average household income

$55,169

Average household income ($55,169) is lower than Lawrence County County ($75,980).

72433$55,169
Lawrence County County$75,980
72466$218,797
72457$80,238
72445$75,124
72434$74,052
72415$73,301

Per-capita income

$25,004

Per-capita income ($25,004) is lower than Lawrence County County ($30,141).

72433$25,004
Lawrence County County$30,141
72466$75,733
72457$44,669
72445$23,812
72434$29,661
72415$25,910

Households earning $100k+

16.6%

Households earning $100k+ (16.6%) is lower than Lawrence County County (23.0%).

7243316.6%
Lawrence County County23.0%
7246641.1%
7245735.0%
7244548.3%
7243429.4%
7241527.3%

All demographics

Population
2,723
Households
1,239
Median age
41.5 yrs
Median household income
$36,473
Mean household income
$55,169
Per capita income
$25,004
Median home value
$92,400
Median gross rent
$661
Owner-occupied housing
65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.7%
In labor force
55.4%
Poverty rate
26.1%
Households earning $100k+
16.6%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
21.0%
Population age 25–44
26.1%
Population age 45–64
27.5%
Population age 65+
17.3%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
6.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72433

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72433 income statistics ($36,473 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72433 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72433 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,723 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($36,473) is lower than Lawrence County County ($50,059). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($55,169) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Lawrence County