Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72440 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Arkansas

Median household income

$48,056

Median household income ($48,056) is lower than Lawrence County County ($50,059).

72440$48,056
Lawrence County County$50,059
72466$79,808
72457—
72445—
72434$77,734
72415$53,750

Average household income

$61,890

Average household income ($61,890) is lower than Lawrence County County ($75,980).

72440$61,890
Lawrence County County$75,980
72466$218,797
72457$80,238
72445$75,124
72434$74,052
72415$73,301

Per-capita income

$29,600

Per-capita income ($29,600) is lower than Lawrence County County ($30,141).

72440$29,600
Lawrence County County$30,141
72466$75,733
72457$44,669
72445$23,812
72434$29,661
72415$25,910

Households earning $100k+

12.5%

Households earning $100k+ (12.5%) is lower than Lawrence County County (23.0%).

7244012.5%
Lawrence County County23.0%
7246641.1%
7245735.0%
7244548.3%
7243429.4%
7241527.3%

All demographics

Population
269
Households
136
Median age
48.4 yrs
Median household income
$48,056
Mean household income
$61,890
Per capita income
$29,600
Median home value
$95,000
Median gross rent
$691
Owner-occupied housing
78.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.7%
In labor force
53.2%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Households earning $100k+
12.5%
Population under 5
1.5%
Population age 18–34
14.9%
Population age 25–44
19.0%
Population age 45–64
38.3%
Population age 65+
22.3%
Hispanic or Latino
13.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72440

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72440 income statistics ($48,056 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72440 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72440 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 269 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,056) is lower than Lawrence County County ($50,059). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,890) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Lawrence County