Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72544 Income Statistics for 2026

Baxter County, Arkansas

Median household income

$44,057

Median household income ($44,057) is lower than Baxter County County ($47,831).

72544$44,057
Baxter County County$47,831
72642$68,810
72653$48,718
72617—
72635$49,709
72658$36,094

Average household income

$56,702

Average household income ($56,702) is lower than Baxter County County ($71,555).

72544$56,702
Baxter County County$71,555
72642$85,029
72653$74,411
72617$66,125
72635$66,054
72658$65,638

Per-capita income

$24,087

Per-capita income ($24,087) is lower than Baxter County County ($32,567).

72544$24,087
Baxter County County$32,567
72642$42,171
72653$34,181
72617$15,191
72635$27,135
72658$26,647

Households earning $100k+

19.8%

Households earning $100k+ (19.8%) is lower than Baxter County County (20.0%).

7254419.8%
Baxter County County20.0%
7264222.1%
7265319.7%
726179.0%
7263519.8%
7265819.6%

All demographics

Population
952
Households
404
Median age
52.1 yrs
Median household income
$44,057
Mean household income
$56,702
Per capita income
$24,087
Median home value
$193,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
87.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.5%
In labor force
34.3%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Households earning $100k+
19.8%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
18.9%
Population age 25–44
20.8%
Population age 45–64
12.4%
Population age 65+
40.9%
Hispanic or Latino
3.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72544

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72544 income statistics ($44,057 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72544 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72544 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 952 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($44,057) is lower than Baxter County County ($47,831). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($56,702) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Baxter County