Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72572 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Arkansas

Median household income

$67,619

Median household income ($67,619) is higher than Lawrence County County ($50,059).

72572$67,619
Lawrence County County$50,059
72466$79,808
72457—
72445—
72434$77,734
72415$53,750

Average household income

$67,743

Average household income ($67,743) is lower than Lawrence County County ($75,980).

72572$67,743
Lawrence County County$75,980
72466$218,797
72457$80,238
72445$75,124
72434$74,052
72415$73,301

Per-capita income

$27,136

Per-capita income ($27,136) is lower than Lawrence County County ($30,141).

72572$27,136
Lawrence County County$30,141
72466$75,733
72457$44,669
72445$23,812
72434$29,661
72415$25,910

Households earning $100k+

14.2%

Households earning $100k+ (14.2%) is lower than Lawrence County County (23.0%).

7257214.2%
Lawrence County County23.0%
7246641.1%
7245735.0%
7244548.3%
7243429.4%
7241527.3%

All demographics

Population
360
Households
148
Median age
45.4 yrs
Median household income
$67,619
Mean household income
$67,743
Per capita income
$27,136
Median home value
$151,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
71.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.6%
In labor force
54.1%
Poverty rate
18.1%
Households earning $100k+
14.2%
Population under 5
6.9%
Population age 18–34
33.3%
Population age 25–44
32.8%
Population age 45–64
25.3%
Population age 65+
26.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
29.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72572

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72572 income statistics ($67,619 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72572 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72572 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 360 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,619) is higher than Lawrence County County ($50,059). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,743) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Lawrence County