Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72677 Income Statistics for 2026

Marion County, Arkansas

Median household income

$39,688

Median household income ($39,688) is lower than Marion County County ($48,752).

72677$39,688
Marion County County$48,752
72619$45,042
72687$53,911
72672$36,620
72634$49,015
72668$46,000

Average household income

$53,182

Average household income ($53,182) is lower than Marion County County ($61,644).

72677$53,182
Marion County County$61,644
72619$70,533
72687$64,843
72672$64,811
72634$60,158
72668$52,757

Per-capita income

$20,336

Per-capita income ($20,336) is lower than Marion County County ($26,756).

72677$20,336
Marion County County$26,756
72619$34,835
72687$26,688
72672$30,417
72634$26,846
72668$19,996

Households earning $100k+

18.7%

Households earning $100k+ (18.7%) is higher than Marion County County (17.0%).

7267718.7%
Marion County County17.0%
7261918.4%
7268719.4%
726727.5%
7263414.2%
7266821.4%

All demographics

Population
896
Households
332
Median age
33.3 yrs
Median household income
$39,688
Mean household income
$53,182
Per capita income
$20,336
Median home value
$161,400
Median gross rent
$716
Owner-occupied housing
74.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.9%
In labor force
60.5%
Poverty rate
35.6%
Households earning $100k+
18.7%
Population under 5
14.1%
Population age 18–34
20.4%
Population age 25–44
20.9%
Population age 45–64
27.9%
Population age 65+
9.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72677

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72677 income statistics ($39,688 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72677 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72677 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 896 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($39,688) is lower than Marion County County ($48,752). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($53,182) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Marion County