Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72834 Income Statistics for 2026

Yell County, Arkansas

Median household income

$63,131

Median household income ($63,131) is higher than Yell County County ($58,846).

72834$63,131
Yell County County$58,846
72828—
72838$85,580
72860$79,034
72842$49,000
72824$78,628

Average household income

$71,631

Average household income ($71,631) is higher than Yell County County ($69,510).

72834$71,631
Yell County County$69,510
72828$137,149
72838$98,985
72860$87,500
72842$81,270
72824$77,009

Per-capita income

$30,194

Per-capita income ($30,194) is higher than Yell County County ($28,555).

72834$30,194
Yell County County$28,555
72828$90,981
72838$43,016
72860$31,166
72842$28,767
72824$30,964

Households earning $100k+

22.6%

Households earning $100k+ (22.6%) is higher than Yell County County (22.0%).

7283422.6%
Yell County County22.0%
7282823.3%
7283824.7%
7286021.5%
7284230.8%
7282427.7%

All demographics

Population
9,482
Households
3,956
Median age
37.7 yrs
Median household income
$63,131
Mean household income
$71,631
Per capita income
$30,194
Median home value
$162,300
Median gross rent
$906
Owner-occupied housing
68.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.5%
In labor force
62.0%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Households earning $100k+
22.6%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
19.1%
Population age 25–44
26.9%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
17.0%
Hispanic or Latino
23.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72834

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72834 income statistics ($63,131 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72834 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72834 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,482 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,131) is higher than Yell County County ($58,846). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,631) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Yell County